Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Our privacy statement is our commitment to privacy of information. The following explains how we gather information and use it.

Cookies
System Clenz use cookies for a number of reasons:

  1. storing shopping basket information
  2. anonymous website usage tracking
  3. tracking for use in internet advertising

In 2011 there was a change to European Law which is aimed at giving website users more control over the data which is stored about them. You can read more about it here http://www.ico.org.uk/

Controlling the information websites can collect
You can manage your browser cookie settings to accept or reject all cookies or individually by website. You can set your browser to prompt you when a website would like to store a cookie on your computer. All browsers settings are different and we would recommend you use the help option in your browser menu to check your settings.

Our booking system and website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers & customers about products and services supplied by System Clenz.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website's email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list].
This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

Social Media Platforms
Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Contact & Communication
Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.
This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Personal information
We use your name and address for delivery and billing purposes and also to contact you relating to customer service issues. You can opt out of promotional marketing from System Clenz and we will never share or sell your personal information with any third parties.

Providing visitors with anonymous access
You can access our website and browse our shop without disclosing your personal data by setting your browser to private browsing mode.

Access to the personal data we may hold about you
You can ask us whether we are keeping personal data about you by:

sending an email to matt@systemclenz.co.uk
sending postal mail to  System Clenz Ltd, unit 7b Longton ind est, Winterstoke Road, Weston Super Mare, BS233YB
calling us on 01934 414 915
Links to external sites

Privacy support
if you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact us:

sending an email to matt@systemclenz.co.uk
sending postal mail to System Clenz Ltd, unit 7b Longton ind est, Winterstoke Road, Weston Super Mare, BS233YB
calling us on 01934 414 915